Home / Regulations / by Lauren Feger
[…] Summary of Current Regulations

The current structure of the Horse Protection regulations in 9 CFR parts 11 and 12 is summarized below.

Section 11.1, “Definitions,” lists the definitions for terms used throughout part 11.

Section 11.2, “Prohibitions concerning exhibitors,” lists general and specific prohibitions for any device, method, practice, or substance used on any horse at any horse show, exhibition, or horse sale or auction if such use causes or can reasonably be expected to cause such horse to be sore.

In § 11.2(a), the general prohibitions state that “no chain, boot, roller, collar, action device, nor any other device, method, practice, or substance shall be used with respect to any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction if such use causes or can reasonably be expected to cause such horse to be sore.” Prohibitions regarding devices, equipment, or practices on any horse at any horse show, exhibition, or horse sale or auction are listed in paragraph (b) of § 11.2. (We discuss the specific prohibitions under “Prohibitions Concerning Exhibitors” below.)